Society names 50 Advocates to mentor underserved students | Science News

ADVERTISEMENT

MISSION CRITICAL

Support credible science journalism.

Subscribe to Science News today.


Society Update

Society names 50 Advocates to mentor underserved students

Photo credit: Michael Pham.

Photo credit: Michael Pham.

Society for Science & the Public is excited to announce this year’s 50 Advocates — educators, scientists and mentors — who will help underrepresented students find opportunities to participate and compete in science research competitions and will help inspire the students to engage in STEM fields.

Each Advocate will mentor a cohort of at least three students and help them navigate the often complicated process of entering science research competitions. The Advocates will support the students as they complete research projects and apply to compete in science fairs and contests.

 

2018–2019 Lead Advocates, who will mentor groups of Advocates:
Laurel Bingman, Houston, Texas
Charmain Brammer, St. George, Utah
Jennifer Claudio, San Jose, California
Priscilla Lumbreras, Granbury, Texas
Douglas Masterson, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Elizabeth Proctor, Monticello, Georgia
Brenda Rubenstein, Providence, Rhode Island

 

2018–2019 Advocates:
Marvin Bayro
, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Maya Bhagat, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Cheyenne Branscum, Shawnee, Oklahoma
Denise Caceres, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Celia Castellanos, Los Angeles, California
Carrie Cox, Chamberlain, South Dakota
Jennifer Donnelly, Union City, New Jersey
Amy Douglas, Shreveport, Louisiana
Creighton Edington, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Errik Ejike, Omaha, Nebraska
Conrad Faine, Hialeah, Florida
Lisa Franchetti, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Shannon Fraser, Priest River, Idaho
Mark Friedman, Inglewood, California
Constantina Green, Hopkins, South Carolina
Cynthia Hopkins, Corpus Christi, Texas
Tinika Jackson, Washington, D.C.
Merridith Joly, St. Paul, Minnesota
Stephanie Jones, Atlanta, Georgia
Vincent Joralemon, New York, New York
Kehkashan Khan, Chicago, Illinois
Frank LaBanca, Danbury, Connecticut
Mindy Levine, Kingston, Rhode Island
Jamie Ludwig, Lawrenceville, New Jersey
Reny Mathew, Tuba City, Arizona
Pradip Misra, Bagdad, Arizona
Andrew Moore, Port Huron, Michigan
Deborah Morgan, Monroe, Utah
Alexis Mychajliw, Los Angeles, California
Marteen Nolan, Crocker, Missouri
Lorraine O’Shea, Grand Forks, North Dakota
Heather Overkamp, Portsmouth, Virginia
Pamela Patterson-Anhalt, Shawano, Wisconsin
Ashley Poloha, Pasadena, Texas
Chris Reeves, Camdenton, Missouri
Jeanne Richardson, Graham, Texas
Kimberly Ring, Eureka, Kansas
Devon Riter, Lower Brule, South Dakota
Sunada Roberts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Tracy Rumbaugh, Omaha, Nebraska
Diana Techentien, Jacksonville, Florida
Kiwanna Wade, West Helena, Arkansas
Carolyn Walling, Iowa City, Iowa

 

Learn more about the Advocate Grant Program at www.societyforscience.org/advocate-grant.